2008 Grantees

(s) – Indicates a grant from the RSF Seed Fund.

Food & Agriculture

American Botanical Council
As You Sow
Biodynamic Farming and Gardening Association
Caribbean Women’s Health
Community Food Security Coalition
Family Farm Defenders, Inc.
Food Project, Inc.
Garden Project
Grameen Shikkha
Green Oaks Agricultural Trust – Pie Ranch
GreenThumb Community Fund, Inc
Growing Gardens
Growing Hope
Haight Ashbury Food Program
IFOAM
Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy
Just Food
Karp, Robert
Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Association
Michael Fields Agricultural Institute
National Campaign for Sustainable Agriculture
Navdanya
Numi, LLC.
Occidental Arts and Ecology Center
Organic Center for Education and Promotion
Organic Farming Research Foundation
Practical Farmers of Iowa
Red Tomato
RugMark Foundation USA (s)
Slow Food U.S.A.
Social & Environmental Entrepreneurs
Spikenard Farm
The Tides Center
TransFair USA
University of New Hampshire
World Hunger Year
World of Good Development Organization

Ecological Stewardship

Amazon Watch
American Himalayan Foundation
Community Foundation of Jackson Hole
Community Health Awareness
David Brower Center
EarthRights International
EcoCity Builders
Fossil Rim Wildlife Center
Global Exchange – Green Guardians (s)
Global Greengrants
Green Belt Movement
Green House Network
Hacienda de los Milagros
Houston Peace and Justice Center
Institut fur Stromungswissenschaften
International Rivers
JDG, Inc.
Land Stewardship Project
LEAD International
Marion Institute
Metropolitan Waterfront Alliance
Natural Capitalism Solutions
Nature Conservancy
Pachamama Alliance
Pesticide Action Network
Project Tandem
Rainforest Action Network
Sierra Madre Alliance
Sustain Dane
The WILD Foundation
Tibetan Buddhist Resource Center
Tides Center – Honor the Earth
Times Up
Tomales Bay Institute
Tribal Link Foundation
University of Wisconsin Foundation
Wildlands Project
World Wildlife Fund
Yggdrasil Land Foundation

Education and the Arts

Alliance for Childhood, Inc.
Alternatives in Action
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute
American Red Cross
American Society for Technion
American-Russian Educational Exchange
Anthroposophical Society in America
Arcturus Rudolf Steiner Education Program
Art Association of Jackson Hole
Art Everywhere
Aspen Grove Project
Association for a Healing Education
Association of Waldorf Schools in North America
Associazione per la Pedagogia Steineriana
Aurora Waldorf School
Austin Eurythmy Ensemble
Austin Waldorf School
Bainbridge Island Graduate Institute
Bay Area Center for Waldorf Teacher Training
Bay Area Gardeners Foundation
Blackwood Educational Land Institute
Blue Mountain Clinic
Boulder Community Hospital Foundation
Boulder Institute
Brattleboro Union High School
Buckminster Fuller Institute
Camphill Special Schools
Camphill Village
Cancer Research United Kingdom
CANICA de Oaxaca
Cape Ann Waldorf School
CDS International
Cedar Springs Waldorf School
CEJJES Institute Inc.
Center for Anthroposophy
Center for Ecoliteracy
Center for the Art of Living
Charter Foundation
Chengdu Waldorf School
Chicago Waldorf School
Christian Community Central
Cincinnati Waldorf School
City of Lakes Waldorf School
Collective Heritage Institute – Bioneers
Community Supported Anthroposophical Medicine
Congregational Church of Westminster West
Cornell University
Council on International and Public Affairs
Dando Una Mano – 4 Girls GLocal Leadership (s)
Das Goetheanum Allgemeine
Detroit Waldorf School
DocWeather Project
Dreamweavers Troupe
Earth Island Institute
Educational Praxis
Electronic Frontier Foundation
Emerson College
Equus Project
Eugene Waldorf School
Eurythmy Spring Valley
Family Planning Association of Maine
Foundation for Human Movement Studies
Foundation for Students Rising Above
Four Winds School
Freunde der Erziehungskunst Rudolf Steiners e.V.
Friends of CRAFT
Golden Bridge
Grasshopper Productions
Grassroots Institute for Fundraising Training
Green Meadow Waldorf School
Hawthorne Valley School
Hawthorne Valley Association – Think OutWord (s)
Hesperian Foundation
High Mowing School
Honolulu Waldorf School
Housatonic Valley School
Independent Feature Project
Independent Media Institute – AlterNet
Indiana University Foundation
International Humanities Center
Intersection for the Arts
Interspecies Communication
KQED
KRCB
La Cocina
Lemniscate Arts, Inc.
Living Universe Project
Marin Community Foundation
Marin Waldorf School
Media Alliance
Mindshift Institute
Minnesota Waldorf School
Natural Capital Institute – Green for All
New York University
Newton, Rick
Oberlin College
Pacific Zen Institute
Pacifica Foundation
Padilla, Stan
Pasadena Waldorf School
Pathfinder International
Peace Education Fund
Pen Bay Healthcare
Pleasant Ridge Waldorf School
Portland Waldorf School
Positive Futures Network – Yes! Magazine
Prairie Hill Waldorf School
Presidio World College
ProNino
Proxy Democracy, Inc.
PTA California Congress of Parents, Teachers and Students
Putney School Inc.
Raphael Association
READ Global
Resource Alliance
Rime Foundation
Rockwood Leadership Program
Roshni Association
Rudolf Steiner Centre
Rudolf Steiner College
Rudolf Steiner Fellowship Foundation
Rudolf Steiner Institute
Rudolf Steiner Press
Rudolf Steiner School of Ann Arbor
Sacramento Waldorf School
Salaam Shalom Education Foundation
San Francisco Boys Chorus
San Francisco Waldorf School
San Francisco Zoological Society
Seattle Waldorf School
Shining Mountain Waldorf School
Small Miracles Project
Sojourns Community Clinic
Solidaridad
Sonoma Charter School
Sonoma State University
Southern Poverty Law Center
Speech and Drama in Waldorf Schools in North America
Spirit Rock Meditation Center
Steiner Books
Stone Bridge Parent Council
Stone Bridge School
Summerfield Waldorf School
Sunbridge College
Suncoast Waldorf Association
Synergie Panafricaine des Jeunes Contre la Faim
Tamarack Community School
Tanglewood Camp
The Christian Community – Sacramento
The Nature Institute
The Rural Women Leadership Institute of Vermont
Third Sector New England
Three Cedars School
Threefold Educational Foundation
Transparent Democracy
Triskeles Foundation
Tucson Waldorf Education Association
Turning the Wheel Productions
Union of Concerned Scientists
University Lutheran Chapel
University of Colorado
Usher, Steve
Utne Institute
Villa Esperanza Services
Village Harmony
Waldorf Early Childhood Association
Waldorf Institute of Southeastern Michigan
Waldorf School of Atlanta
Waldorf School of Garden City
Waldorf School of Mendocino
Waldorf School of Orange County
Waldorf School of the Peninsula
Waldorf Teacher Training
Washington Waldorf School
Water Research Institute
Westminster Cares Incorporated
Willmar Center for Bereaved Children
Women Donors Network
Woodland Star Educational Foundation
World Affairs Council of Northern California
World Learning
World Pulse
Worth, Elizabeth
Young Women Social Entrepreneurs
Youth for Environmental Sanity
Youth Speaks
Yuba River Charter School

Other

A Home Within
ACLU Foundation
ACORN Institute
American Hero Quilts
American Refugee Committee
AnewAmerica Community Corporation
Animal Place
Ashoka
B Lab
BALLE
BALLE Napa Valley
BASE Inc.
Bay Area Legal Aid
Big City Mountaineers
Brattleboro Area Drop In Center
Burma Lifeline
Center for Rural Affairs
Center for the Victims of Torture
Charity Focus
Chrysalis
Community Foundation of Southeastern Massachusetts
Community Services Agency
Co-op America
Dane County Timebank
E.F. Schumacher Society
Ella Baker Center for Human Rights
FINCA International
Foundation for the People of Burma
Fund for Global Human Rights
Fund for Southern Communities
Global Fund for Women
Global Partners for Development
Global Youth Partnership for Africa
Grassroots International
Green Century Institute
Green Map System , Inc.
Green Mountain Branch of the Anthroposophical Society
Guide Dogs of America
Hawthorne Valley Association
Heifer International
Hour Exchange Portland
Human Rights Watch
I Do Foundation
International Rescue Committee
La Raza Centro Legal
Lawyers Committee on Nuclear Policy
Madre, Inc.
Mediators Foundation Inc.
National Peace Corps
New Voice of Business
New World Foundation
Nonviolent Peaceforce
Ojai Foundation
Partnership for Immigrant Leadership & Action
Permacultura America Latina
Philanthropic Ventures Foundation
PILAS Housekeeping Cooperative (s)
PlaNetwork, Inc.
Project Enterprise
Quixote Center
Rape Crisis Assistance & Prevention
Responsible Endowments Coalition
Rocket Dog Rescue
Ronald McDonald House
Santa Fe Community Foundation
Schwab Charitable Fund
ShadeTree Multicultural Foundation
SHARE Foundation
Sheltering Arms Family Center
Social Venture Network
Sophia Project
Southeastern Vermont Community Action
Starting Bloc NFP
TechnoServe
Teen Talking Circle Project
The Engage Network
Threshold Foundation
Tides Center – Americans for American Values
Time Dollar Institute
Twenty First Century Foundation
Village Earth – Buffalo Caretakers Cooperative (s)

  • Printed from http://rsfsocialfinance.org/services/entrepreneurs/2008-grantees/