2009 Grantees

(s) – Indicates a grant from the RSF Seed Fund.

Ecological Stewardship

Amazon Conservation Team
Amazon Watch
American Himalayan Foundation
As You Sow
Biosphere Foundation
Buffalo Field Campaign
Burma Lifeline
Claude Pepin
Clean Wisconsin
Coastal Health Alliance
Community Environmental Legal Defense Fund
David Brower Center
Earthfire Institute
Earthrights International
Ecovillage Network of the Americas
Fossil Rim Wildlife Center
Friends of the David Sheldrick Wildlife Trust
Global Footprint Network
Global Green USA
Globalhood (s)
Green Belt Movement
Growing Gardens
Institut fur Stromungswissenschaften
Institute for Local Self Reliance
International Forum on Globalization
International Rivers
Kensington Conservancy
Native Movement
Natural Resources Council
Nectandra Institute
Oasis Preserve International
Ojai Foundation
Orion Society
Pesticide Action Network
Post Carbon Institute
Rainforest Action Network
Sierra Madre Alliance
Solidaridad
Sustain Dane
The Nature Institute
The WILD Foundation
Tides Center
Tomales Bay Institute
Tribal Link Foundation
Vital Communities
World of Good Development Organization
World Wildlife Fund

Education and the Arts

826 L.A.
AAMTA
America Speaks
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute
American Hero Quilts
American Society for Technion
AnewAmerica Community Corp.
Anthroposophic Medicine Support Foundation
Anthroposophical Society in America
Anthroposophical Society in Canada
Antioch College
APLA
Arcturus Rudolf Steineriana
Aspen Grove Project
Aspen Youth Center
Association for a Healing Education
Association of Waldorf Schools in North America
Associazione per la Pedagogia Stein
Austin Eurythmy Ensemble
Austin Waldorf School
Bainbridge Island Graduate Institute
Barbara Bresette-Mills
Bassin Zim Education
Bay Area Center for Waldorf Teacher Training
Be Present
Big City Mountaineers
Black Box Voting
Blue Mountain Clinic
Boulder Community Hospital Foundation
Buddhist Global Relief
Camphill Special Schools
Camphill Village Minnesota
CANICA de Oaxaca
Cedar Springs Waldorf School
Center for Anthroposophy
Center for Ecoliteracy
Center for Independent Documentary
Center for Media and Democracy
Center for Mind Body Medicine
Center for the Art of Living
Center for the Arts, Religion and Education
Channel G
Charter Foundation
Chengdu Waldorf School
Chicago Waldorf School
Children’s Medical Aid Foundation
Christian Community – Taconic
Christian Community Central
Christian Community Chicago
Christopher Reynolds Foundation
Christy Korrow
Cincinnati Waldorf School
Citizen Action of Wisconsin Education Fund
City of Lakes Waldorf School
Class Action
Co-Intelligence Agency
Colin Young
Collective Eye (s)
Collective Heritage Institute – Bioneers
Colorado Music Festival
Community Foundation of SE Massachusetts
Common Cause Education Fund
Community Foundation of Jackson Hole
Community for the Renewal of Education and Work
Community Matters
Community Services Agency
Community Supported Anthroposophical Medicine
Community Ventures
Congregational Church of Westminster West
Conspiracy of Beards
Cultural Exchange Council
Dallas Life
Dancers’ Group
Das Goetheanum
Democracy Now!
Dennis Klocek
Detroit Waldorf School
Duane Elgin
Earth Incorporated
Earth Island Institute – Women’s Earth Alliance
EHC LifeBuilders
Ella Baker Center for Human Rights
Emerson College
Equus Project
Eurythmy Spring Valley
Fielding Graduate University
Foundation for Energy Therapies
Foundation for the Chapel of Sacred Mirrors
Foundation for the People of Burma
Four Winds School
Freunde der Erziehungskunst
Friends of CRAFT, Inc.
Friends of Kakamega
Friends of the North Shore
Friends Outside in Santa Clara County
Fund for Global Human Rights
Garden Project
George Mark Children’s House
Girls Write Now
Glacier Waldorf School
Global Citizen Year
Global Exchange
Global Fund for Women
Global Greengrants Fund
Global Kids
Global Rites of Passage
Golden Courage International
Grace Center
Grameen Shikkha
Grammar School
Grasshopper Productions
Grassroots International
Green America Foundation
Green For All
Green Map System
Green Meadow Waldorf School
Green Mountain Branch of the A.S.A.
Guide Dogs of America
Hawthorne Valley Association
Hawthorne Valley School
Healing Water Institute
Helen Lubin
Hidden Villa
High Mowing School
Hogar Infantil Texas
Hollygrove Children & Family Services
Honolulu Waldorf School
Housatonic Valley School
I Do Foundation
Independent Media Institute
Indiana University Foundation
Institute for Local Self Reliance
Institute for One Wisconsin
Institute for Public Affairs
Institute for Wisconsin’s Future
Institute of Near Eastern and African Studies
Integral Foundation
Intercambio de Comunidades (s)
International Humanities Center – Mandlovu
Interspecies Communication
KCRW Foundation
Kimberton Waldorf School
Kula ‘Ike School
Kula School
Lake Champlain Waldorf School
Land Stewardship Project
Lawyers Committee on Nuclear Policy
Leadership Institute for Ecology and Economy
Liberty Tree
LifeWays North America
Light of Berotsana
Linda Bergh
Live Oak Waldorf School
Love Serve Remember Foundation
Madison-Freiburg Sister City Committee
Maine Initiatives
Maine People’s Resource Center
Marin Community Foundation
Marin Experimental Teaching
Marin Waldorf School
Marion Institute
Massachusetts Coalition for Healthy Communities
McKay Foundation
Minnesota Waldorf School
Muse Elementary School
Napa Valley Waldorf Education Foundation
National Radio Project (s)
National Voting Rights
Natural Capital Institute
New Dimensions Foundation
New Voice of Business
O2-NYC Inc.
Olohana Inc.
On the Commons
Orchard Valley School
Our House
Pachamama Alliance
Pacific Zen Institute
Pacifica Foundation
Partners of the Americas
Pasadena Waldorf School
Peace Development Fund
Permacultura America Latina
Permaculture Guild
Pine Hill Waldorf School
Pleasant Ridge Waldorf School
Portland Waldorf School
Positive Futures Network – Yes! Magazine
Prairie Hill Waldorf School
Praxis Peace Institute
Proxy Democracy, Inc.
PTA Hawaii Congress
Public Campaign
Putney School, Inc.
READ Global
Regents University of Michigan
Resource Alliance
Restaurant Opportunities Center
Rime Foundation
Rites of Passage
Ronald McDonald House of Austin and Central Texas
Roshni Association
Rudolf Steiner Branch of the A.S.A.
Rudolf Steiner Centre
Rudolf Steiner College
Rudolf Steiner Fellowship Foundation
Rudolf Steiner Institute
Rudolf Steiner Press
Rudolf Steiner School of Ann Arbor
Rudolf Steiner School, NY
Rural Southern Voice for Peace
School of Lost Borders
Seattle Waldorf School
Self Realization Fellowship
Seminary of the Christian Community
Sevak Solutions
ShadeTree Multicultural Foundation
Shining Mountain Waldorf School
smartMeme
Society for the ReCognition of Art
Sojourns Community Clinic
Sophia Foundation North America
Sophia Project
Sophia’s Hearth Family Center
Sound Circle Center for Art and Anthroposophy
South East PA Branch of the A.S.A
Spikenard Farm
Spirit Rock Meditation Center
Spring Garden Waldorf School
Starting Bloc NFP
Steiner Books
Stone Bridge Parent Council
Stone Bridge School
Summerfield Waldorf School
Sunbridge College
Suncoast Waldorf Association
Tamarack Community School
Tanglewood Camp
Tara Institute of the Performing Arts
Teen Talking Circle Project
The Actors Ensemble
The Aspen Institute
The Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin
The Change v2 Foundation
The Christian Community-Sacramento
The eLib, Inc.
The Engage Network
The Esoterics
The Grammar School
The Mirembe Project
The Putney School
The Rural Women Leadership Institute of Vermont
The United Way of Greater New Bedford
Third Sector New England
Three Cedars School
Threefold Educational Foundation
Threshold Foundation
Timeless Wisdom
Tom Wassmer
Trillium Deaf Program
Triskeles Foundation
Trustees of Brantwood Camp
Tucson Waldorf Education Association
Turning the Wheel Productions
Union of Concerned Scientists
Union Rescue Mission
United Mid-Coast Charities
University of Colorado Foundation
University of Southern California
V-Day
Verite
Waldorf Early Childhood Association
Waldorf Institute of Southeastern Michigan
Waldorf School of Atlanta
Waldorf School of Mendocino
Waldorf School of Orange County
Waldorf School of San Diego
Waldorf Teacher Education Eugene
Washington Waldorf School
Water Research Institute
Water’s Edge Waldorf School
Western Colorado Congress
Winners Camp Foundation
Wisconsin Community Fund
Wisconsin Public Radio
Women for Women International
Women’s Empowerment Network
Women’s Initiative for Self Employment
Woodland Star Educational Foundation
Workers Independent News
World Affairs Council of North America
World Pulse
Youth for Environmental Sanity
Yuba River Charter School
Zing Foundation

Food & Agriculture

A Week on the Farm
Added Value
Allied Arts Foundation
Amazon Partnership Foundation (s)
Anna Lappe
Biodynamic Farming and Gardening Association
Carribean Women’s Health Association
Coalition of Immokalee Workers
Community Groundworks
Family Farm Defenders, Inc.
Food and Water Watch
Green Oaks Agricultural Trust
Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy
Just Food
Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Association
Mercy Corps Northwest (s)
Michael Fields Agricultural Institute
Navdanya
Organic Center for Education and Promotion
Organic Farming Research Foundation
People’s Grocery (s)
Philadelphia Community Farm
Small Planet Education
The Carrot Project (s)
TransFair USA
University of Massachusetts
University of New Hampshire Foundation
Wisconsin Partners for Sustainability
Yggdrasil Land Foundation
Youth Initiative High School

Social Finance

Ashoka
B Lab
BALLE
Dane County Timebank
Hour Exchange Portland
IC Foundation
Mile High Business Alliance
Responsible Endowments Coalition
Slow Money
Social Venture Network
Time Dollar Institute
Trusteeship Institute
Vermont Sustainable Exchange
1% for the Planet

Other

Brattleboro Area Drop In Center
Community Shares of Wisconsin
International Rescue Committee
Kauai Humane Society
National Peace Corps
Project Angel Food
Vermont Freedom to Marry

  • Printed from http://rsfsocialfinance.org/services/entrepreneurs/2009-grantees/